Protect PT v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] In the absence of that information, Protect PT has sufficiently demonstrated that its subpoena request is drafted in such a manner as to reasonably lead to the discovery of admissible evidence, in compliance with Pa. R.C.P. 4003.1.

Olympus' final objection is that the Board does not have the authority to issue a subpoena that can be enforced across state lines. Here, the subpoena is directed to Fluid Energy Industrial LLC, which is located in the state of Delaware. The Delaware Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act (Delaware Interstate Discovery Act), 10 Del. Code § 4311, oversees the service of foreign subpoenas upon persons in the state of Delaware and provides as follows:

(c) Issuance of a subpoena.
(1) To request issuance of a subpoena under this section, a party must submit a foreign subpoena to the prothonotary in the county in which discovery is sought to be conducted in this State. A request for the issuance of a subpoena under this act does not constitute an appearance in the courts of this State.
(2) When a party submits a foreign subpoena to a prothonotary in this State, the prothonotary, in accordance with the court's procedure, shall promptly issue a subpoena for service upon the person to which the foreign subpoena is directed.
10 Del. Code § 4311(c)(1) and (2). Thus, in order for Protect PT to request the issuance of a subpoena in Delaware it must first submit a foreign subpoena obtained within the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.