Civil Action 18-10874-FDS
[…] (Pls.' Mem. at 9-10). That, however, is a substantial mischaracterization of the law.
The IQA was enacted as part of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106554, 114 Stat. 2763. It directs the Office of Management and Budget to issue guidance to federal agencies “for ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information) disseminated by Federal agencies” in fulfilment of the purposes of the Paperwork Reduction Act. 44 U.S.C. § 3516. It further instructs that those guidelines “shall . . . establish administrative mechanisms allowing affected persons to seek and obtain correction of information maintained and disseminated by the agency that does not comply” with the guidelines. Id. The IQA does not confer any direct statutory rights to affected parties to engage judicial review; it requires only that the OMB issue guidelines in accordance with its instructions.