Prosser v. Hancock Bus Sales, Inc.
[…] Before trial, the trial court ordered Prosser to pay the sum of $94,322 into the court registry. Prosser appealed from that order. The trial court held a hearing, and found Prosser in contempt of court for failing to pay the funds pursuant to the court's order.

Prosser contends that the trial court's order of payment of a debt is contrary to principles of equity.

1. OCGA § 9-5-6 provides that "Creditors without liens may not, as a general rule, enjoin their debtors from disposing of property nor obtain injunctions or other extraordinary relief in equity." There are exceptions to this rule, "such, for instance, as the insolvency of the debtor, who, it is alleged, has fraudulently transferred his property to one who is in complicity with him in the fraud, and who is rapidly disposing of the property, or where the property is obtained by fraudulent