3:21-cv-518-RAH [WO]
[…] Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin., 923 F.3d 1295, 1300 (11th Cir. 2019). “Because standing is jurisdictional, a dismissal for lack of standing has the same effect as a dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1).” Stalley, 524 F.3d at 1232 (citation omitted).
Alabama law provides instructions for its state universities' determinations of who is and is not an Alabama resident for purposes of granting in-state tuition benefits. See ALA. CODE §§ 16-64-1 to 5. The student's intent to remain in Alabama is central to a university's determination of residency. Id. § 16-64-1(4). But when it comes to minor students, the statute allows universities to consider the residency intent of the student's parents or other supporting persons. See id. § 16-64-2(a)(2) (“For purposes of admission and tuition, a public institution of higher education may consider that the term resident student includes any of the following: One who, at the time of registration, is a minor and whose supporting person satisfies one of the following ....”); § 16-64-1(5) (defining a student's parents as their supporting person except in limited circumstances).