Prosper v. Bureau of Corr.
[…] Id. Thus, Defendants conclude that this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over her Title VII claims. Id.

Under the GERA, protections from discrimination are provided to state and local government employees "chosen or appointed by a person elected to public office...(1) to be a member of the elected official's personal staff; (2) to serve the elected official on the policymaking level; or (3) to serve the elected official as an immediate advisor with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16c(a)(1)-(3).

Unlike most federal discrimination statutes, claims under the GERA require a distinct procedural path. Once a party files a GERA complaint with the EEOC, the EEOC "determine[s] whether a violation has occurred and shall set forth its determination in a final order." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16c(b)(1). Once an aggrieved party receives a final order, she may obtain judicial review "under chapter 158 of Title 28 [(the Administrative Orders Review Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2341-2353)]." Id. § 2000e-16c(c).