Prospect v. Beacon Falls
[…] The credit is equalized by a debit to Beacon Falls. Debit-credit apportionment is shown in the following table:

APPORTIONMENT OF DEBIT OR TOWN PER CENT TOTAL VALUE CREDIT Beacon Falls 36 $982,429 — 122,279 Prospect 44 $1,746,541 — 122,279"

It was stipulated that the minus sign involved a typographical error; the figure should represent a credit to Prospect.

The issue dispositive of this appeal is whether the regional school study committee's report with respect to capitalization (which is completely set out above) complies with the provisions of 10-43 (a) of the General Statutes. Section 10-43 (a) provides that the committee's report must contain "a recommendation concerning the capital contribution of each participating town based on appraisals of existing land and facilities owned and used by each town for public elementary and secondary education which the committee recommends be acquired for use by the proposed regional school district." (Emphasis added.)