CIVIL ACTION H-10-1396
[…] Prospect also has not explained how Muse Energy's check could prove causation as to Muse, individually.
Muse argues that as a matter of public policy, the Texas Business Organizations Code protects individual limited partners from liability for actions taken by the limited partnership entity. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 153.102. Section 153.102 provides a "safe harbor" list of actions for which a limited partner cannot be found to have participated in the business of the limited partnership for individual liability purposes. Section 153.103(1)(E) protects a limited partner from liability when he acts as a "member or manager of a limited liability company that is a general partner of the limited partnership." A limited partner is also protected from liability for "consulting with or advising a general partner on any matter, including the business of the limited partnership." § 153.103(3). The alleged agreement of Muse with two of his limited partners is therefore protected by the safe harbor provisions. So, too, would be the signing of the $7,000.00 check even if it had been issued for an obligation of DGP to pay its litigation expenses. § 153.103(4)(protecting limited partner from liability for "guaranteeing or assuming one or more specific obligations of the limited partnership").
Finally, argues Muse, it is not appropriate to award prejudgment interest which the case was stayed by agreement of all parties. Johnson & Higgins v.