5:19-cv-647-Oc-30PRL
[…] Defendants' third affirmative defense states: “POV constitutes a vast and powerful economic and political enterprise. The ICA and the enforcement of the ICA constitute an effort to enforce a monopoly, which is in violation of the Sherman and Clayton Anti-Trust laws which preempt any Florida laws, 52 U.S.C.A. §30101, 30109, 30122, and are thus unenforceable.” (Doc. 49). There is no case law to support that the federal antitrust laws preempt Florida's laws on enforcing restrictive covenants. In fact, federal and Florida antitrust laws are analyzed under the same rules and case law. Fla. Stat. § 542.32 (“It is the intent of the Legislature that, in construing this chapter, due consideration and great weight be given to the interpretations of the federal courts relating to comparable federal antitrust statutes.”).
Additionally, the Florida statute that governs the enforceability of restrictive covenants requires that a plaintiff first prove the existence of a legitimate business interest. Fla.