Michelson v. Rassman (Propecia (Finasteride) Prod. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Second, and relatedly, while it is well-established that the right to removal is narrowly construed, the right to joinder of parties is not. Under most state civil procedure codes, as is the case with Fed. R. Civ. P. 20, it is perfectly proper for a plaintiff to join parties if there is "any" common question of law or fact. That is clearly the case with the California Civil Procedure Code, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 379 (West 2016), which allows joinder of claims "in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action."

This standard will be easily satisfied in most cases of malpractice and product liability against physicians and pharmaceutical companies, respectively, and it is satisfied here.