Project for Privacy & Surveillance Accountability, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Justice
[…] Plaintiff's challenges to Exemption 3 mirror the arguments made in opposition to Exemption 1, and fail for the same reasons.

NSA also relies on two additional statutory provisions as support for withholding under Exemption 3: (1) Section 6 of the National Security Act of 1959 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 3605), which provides that “[n]othing in this chapter or any other law . . . shall be construed to require the disclosure of the organization or any function of the National Security Agency, or any information with respect to the activities thereof . . .”; and (2) a criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 798, which prohibits a person from knowingly and willfully disclosing “any classified information . . . concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States . . . or . . . obtained by the processes of communication intelligence from the communications of any foreign government, knowing the same to have been obtained by such processes.” Both statutes qualify as Exemption 3 statutes. See Larson, 565 F.3d at 868; Linder v. NSA, 94 F.3d 693, 698 (D.C. Cir. 1996).