Project for Privacy & Surveillance Accountability, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Justice
[…] See generally Pl.'s Reply at 10-16.

2. Substantive Requirements

The crux of plaintiff's substantive challenge to defendants' Glomar responses turns on the fourth requirement of § 1.1(a) of E.O. 13,526, that “the declarations [of the government] establish the requisite level of harm.” Judicial Watch, 715 F.3d at 941; see also E.O. 13,526 § 1.1(a)(4) (requiring that “unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security, which includes defense against transnational terrorism, and the original classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage”). Defendants have submitted six declarations describing the potential harm to national security that would arise from the disclosure of the existence or non-existence of documents related to the unmasking or upstreaming of the 48 identified lawmakers.