Project for Privacy & Surveillance Accountability, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Justice
[…] Disclosing such information would tip off the intelligence community's adversaries to its “priorities, capabilities, activities, and methods.” Decl. of Vanna Blaine, Information Review Officer, CIA (“CIA Decl.”) ¶ 16. See also NSA Decl. ¶ 24; FBI Decl. ¶ 36; NSD Decl. ¶ 20; Decl. of Victor Raphael, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Analysis and Production, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, State Dep't (“DOS Decl.”) ¶ 9; ODNI Decl. ¶ 25.

Plaintiff does not contest defendants' assertion that the third element of E.O. 13,526 § 1.1(a), requiring that “the information falls within one or more of the categories of information listed in section 1.4,” is satisfied. The agencies' declarants rely on section 1.4(c) of E.O. 13,526, which permits classification of information “pertain[ing] to.. .intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology,” to establish that the requested records are properly classified and exempt under Exemption 1 of FOIA. See DOS Decl. ¶ 9; CIA Decl. ¶ 13 (also citing a category including “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources” (quoting E.O. 13,526 §