Prohosky v. Dept. of Natural Resources
[…] The Department of Natural Resources is the agency. IND. CODE § 14-3-3-2 (1988 Ed.). The Natural Resources Commission is within this agency and is the ultimate authority of the agency. Id.; IND. CODE § 14-3-3-21 (1992 Supp.).

Therefore, for subsection (2) of the above-quoted statute, the Prohoskys correctly named the Department of Natural Resources and gave its mailing address. The Prohoskys also correctly complied with the other provisions of the statute.

For service, the Prohoskys were required to serve a copy of the petition upon the "ultimate authority issuing the order." IND. CODE § 4-21.5-5-8 (1988 Ed.). "If the ultimate authority consists of more than one (1) individual, service on the ultimate authority must be made to the secretary or chairperson of the ultimate authority." Id. (Emphasis added.) The Prohoskys served "Patrick Ralston, Division of Water, 2475 Directors Row, Indianapolis, Indiana, 46241." Patrick Ralston was the secretary of the Natural Resources Commission.