PROGRESSIVE SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY v. MAAS
[…] He cites a case that stands for the general proposition that courts do not construe insurance contracts so strictly as to lead to an absurd result, see Employers Mutual Liability Insurance Co. of Wisconsin v. Eagles Lodge of Hallock, Minn., 165 N.W.2d 554, 556 (Minn. 1969), but does not explain why the distinction between automobiles and boats is absurd. Minnesota law does not support Kaiser's apparent contention that boats should be treated the same as motor vehicles under the Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act. See Minn. Stat. § 169.798, subd. 3 ("No owner of a boat . . . shall be required by the commissioner of public safety to furnish evidence that the security required by section 65B.48 has been provided."); cf. Minn. Stat. § 65B.42 (2004) (statutory purpose is to relieve distress of victims of automobile accidents); Dougherty v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 699 N.W.2d 741, 743 (Minn. 2005) (same); Mut. Serv. Cas. Ins. Co. v. League of Minn. Cities Ins.