Civil Case No. RDB 03-2987.
[…] (Def.'s M. for Summ. J. Ex. 4-5). This Court finds that there are simply no facts indicating a manifestation by Progressive that Mr. Asseged had authority to act on its behalf. Accordingly, as a matter of law, Progressive cannot be bound to Airborne based on the actions of Mr. Asseged.
C. Notice of Cancellation of Insurance for Additional Insured
Even assuming, arguendo, that Airborne could have shown that it was an additional insured under the Progressive policy at issue, it was not, pursuant to Maryland law, entitled to notice of cancellation from Progressive. Section 27-605 (d), Insurance Article, Maryland Code, which is the statutory section dealing with notice of cancellation in this context, for non-payment of a premium, states:
At least ten days before the date an insurer proposes to cancel a policy for non-payment of premium, the insurer shall cause to be sent to the insured, by certificate of mailing, a written notice of intention to cancel for non-payment of premium.
Section 27-605 (d) does not specify that an additional insured must be notified of cancellation for nonpayment.