Civil Case No. RDB 03-2987.
[…] State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 333 Md. 136, 156, 634 A.2d 28, 38 (1993)). "An insurance broker is ordinarily employed by a person seeking insurance, and when so employed, is to be distinguished from the ordinary insurance agent, who is employed by insurance companies to solicit and write insurance by, and in the company." See id. Cancellation of Insurance Policies Pursuant to Maryland Law
Another issue raised in this action is whether Airborne, as a possible additional insured, was entitled to notice of cancellation of the policy obtained by West Enterprises. Section 27-605 (d), Insurance Article, Maryland Code, which is the statutory section dealing with notice of cancellation in this context, for non-payment of a premium, states:
At least ten days before the date an insurer proposes to cancel a policy for non-payment of premium, the insurer shall cause to be sent to the insured, by certificate of mailing, a written notice of intention to cancel for non-payment of premium. (emphasis added).
Section 27-605 (d) does not specify that an additional insured must be notified of cancellation for nonpayment.