Progressive Northern Ins. Co. v. Flores
[…] The defendant Flores has filed motion #114 seeking summary judgment on the basis that the operator, Perez, did not have his permission to operate the defendant's vehicle and he attached to the motion for summary judgment his affidavit to that effect. The issue in this motion for summary judgment is whether the affidavit of Flores stating that Perez took his car without permission warrants the granting of summary judgment in his favor.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

Practice Book § 17-49 provides that summary judgment shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.