Progressive Northern Ins. Co. v. Fleetwood Enterprises
[…] Plaintiff states that this defect affected the driver's ability to steer, thus rendering the motor home not reasonably safe. Plaintiff argues that, but for the defect, the recall would not have been issued, and the related work would not have been performed.

Fleetwood responds that the defect in the Cummins engine is irrelevant because it did not proximately cause the fire. It asserts that that defect was the potential for the failure of the compressor that could lead to loss of power steering — which was not the proximate cause of damage in this case. RCW 7.72.030(1) ("A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.") Fleetwood notes that proximate cause requires both cause in fact and proximity between the negligent act and injury. Mehrer v. Easterling, 71 Wn.2d 104, 108, 426 P.2d 843 (1967).