Progressive N. Ins. Co. v. Gadsen
[…] (Id.) “[T]he 2005 Hyundai sustained damages valued at approximately $2,108.22.” (Id.)

Plaintiff alleges that the “accident did not occur and/or was intentionally staged by some or all of the Defendants.” (Id.) According to Plaintiff, Defendants submitted a false claim to Progressive Northern in violation South Carolina Codes §§ 38-55-170 and 38-55-540.(Id. at 56.)

South Carolina Code § 38-55-170 makes it illegal to submit “a false claim for payment to an insurer transacting business” in South Carolina. South Carolina Code § 38-55-540 provides that “[a] person who knowingly makes a false statement or misrepresentation, and any other person knowingly, with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive, or who assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with a person to make a false statement or misrepresentation” for an economic benefit commits insurance fraud. South Carolina Code § 38-55-550 establishes civil penalties against any person who has violated South Carolina Code §§ 38-55-170 or 38-55-540.