Progressive Max Ins. Co. v. Brehm
[…] Subsection (b) of that statute "contemplates recovery, up to coverage limits, from one's own insurer, of full compensation for damages not compensated by a negligent tortfeasor who at the time of the accident was an owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle." UM coverage is mandatory up to certain minimum limits. UIM coverage is optional, although "insurance companies must offer coverage against underinsured motor vehicles in an amount not less than the limit of liability coverage purchased by the insured." If the insured chooses to purchase UIM coverage, then, under § 33-6-31(b), the insurer must "pay the insured all sums which he or she is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an ... underinsured motor vehicle ...."

Syl. Pt. 1, in part, Alexander v. State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co. , 187 W. Va. 72, 415 S.E.2d 618 (1992).

Cox v.