Progressive Max Ins. Co. v. Brehm
[…] Adkins v. Meador , 201 W. Va. 148, 152 n.6, 494 S.E.2d 915, 919 n.6 (1997).

West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(c) defines "insured" for purposes of UM and UIM coverage as:

the named insured[ ] and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any such named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise, and any person , except a bailee for hire, who uses, with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured, the motor vehicle to which the policy applies or the personal representative of any of the above ....[ ]

Section 33-6-31(c) defines "named insured" as "the person named as such in the declarations of the policy or contract and also includes such person's spouse if a resident of the same household ...."

W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(c) (emphasis added).

That statutory definition provides for two classes of insureds.