Progressive Max Ins. Co. v. Brehm
[…] When a person seeking coverage does not fall into that first class—like Brehm and Hess— § 33-6-31(c) specifies that coverage is available only if he or she was injured or damaged by an uninsured or underinsured motorist while using "the motor vehicle to which the policy applies."

Starr v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. , 188 W. Va. 313, 318, 423 S.E.2d 922, 927 (1992).

Id. "Policy" is defined in West Virginia Code § 33-1-16 (1957) as "the contract effecting insurance, or the certificate thereof, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, endorsements and papers attached thereto and a part thereof."

The definition of "insured person" in the Bindernagel UIM Coverage mirrors that structure.