Progressive Insurance Company v. Benoit
[…] The defendant, Providence, submitted a memorandum on October 21, 1996, arguing that the arbitration panel's award should be upheld because the insurance policy that Providence issued to the plaintiff's father does not cover the vehicle involved in the incident.

DISCUSSION

The plaintiff brings his motion to confirm the December 22, 1995 arbitration award as to the defendant, Progressive, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417, and his motion to vacate the arbitration award as to the defendant, Providence, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-418 and 52-420

General Statutes § 52-417 provides in relevant part: "APPLICATION FOR ORDER CONFIRMING AWARD. At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419."