Progressive Insurance Company v. Benoit
[…] General Statutes § 52-418 provides in relevant part: "VACATING AWARD. (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: . . . (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. . . ."

General Statutes § 52-420 provides in relevant part: "MOTION TO CONFIRM, VACATE OR MODIFY AWARD. (a) Any application under section 52-417, 52-418, or 52-419 shall be heard in the manner provided by law for hearing written motions at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge may direct, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay. . . ."

The controlling Connecticut statute for uninsured and under-insured motorist coverage is General Statutes § 38a-336 (formerly § 38-175c). See Middlesex Ins. Co. v. Quinn, 225 Conn. 257, 262, 622 A.2d 572 (1993).