Carrier v. Salt Lake County, 2004 UT 98, ¶ 3, 104 P.3d 1208.
[…] ¶ 25 The legislature, in enacting the loss of consortium statute, evidenced its ability to limit the available recovery as the majority does today. However, the legislature did not limit loss of consortium claims to a single person policy limit in the motor vehicle insurance arena as it did in other fields. First, the legislature explicitly provided for single person coverage limits to apply against governmental entities. Utah Code Ann. § 30-2-11(8) (Supp. 2006) (limiting damage awards against "governmental entities]" to "not exceed the liability limit for one person in any one occurrence"). Second, the legislature clearly limited coverage for loss of consortium claims to that coverage available to the injured spouse for general damages.