Carrier v. Salt Lake County, 2004 UT 98, ¶ 3, 104 P.3d 1208.
[…] In addition, the district court stated that "Utah law does not require an insured to provide separate policy limits for loss of consortium claims."
¶ 8 The Ewarts appeal the district court's decision. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Utah Code section 78-2-2(3)(j).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 9 This case comes to us on a challenge to a summary judgment. We therefore review the district court's ruling for correctness without according deference to its legal conclusions.
Johnson v. Hermes Assocs., Ltd., 2005 UT 82, ¶ 12, 128 P.3d 1151.
ANALYSIS
¶ 10 In 1997 the Utah Legislature enacted Utah Code section 30-2-11 ("Loss of Consortium Act" or the "Act"). The Loss of Consortium Act provides that "[t]he spouse of a person injured by a third party . . . may maintain an action against the third party to recover for loss of consortium." For purposes of the Act,
Utah Code Ann. § 30-2-11(2) (2005).
"injury" or "injured" means a significant permanent injury to a person that substantially changes that person's lifestyle and includes the following:
(i) a partial or complete paralysis of one or more of the extremities;
(ii) significant disfigurement; or
(iii) incapability of the person of performing the types of jobs the person performed before the injury.
Id. § 30-2-11(1)(a).
The Act further provides that "[t]he spouse's action for loss of consortium: (a) shall be derivative from the cause of action in behalf of the injured person; and (b) may not exist in cases where the injured person would not have a cause of action."
Id. § 30-2-11(5).
¶ 11 In the case at hand, Mrs. Ewart's loss of consortium claim stems from the injury her husband sustained in the accident with Mr. Kunz.