Carrier v. Salt Lake County, 2004 UT 98, ¶ 3, 104 P.3d 1208.
[…] The legislature required that the separate claims of the injured party for general damages and the spouse's loss of consortium claim be combined in order to "not exceed any applicable statutory limit on noneconomic damages, including [noneconomic damages in malpractice actions]." Id. § 30-2-11(7). Thus, the legislature has limited coverage of a loss of consortium claim to the minimum mandatory coverage available to the injured spouse when it sees fit. It has not done so in the motor vehicle insurance arena.
¶ 26 Further, Utah Code section 31A-22-304(1)(a) requires minimum mandatory coverage of "$25,000 because of liability for bodily injury to or death of one person, arising out of the use of a motor vehicle in any one accident." When there is "bodily injury to . . . two or more persons," minimum mandatory coverage of $50,000 is required. Id. § 31A-22-304(1)(b) (2005). In my opinion, the plain, language of these provisions requires separate coverage for the spouse's loss of consortium claim.