Progressive Am. Ins. Co. v. Chiropractic Clinics of S. Fla., PL
[…] We reverse the portion of the trial court’s order denying costs pursuant to section 57.041, Florida Statutes.

[1, 2] Progressive contends the trial court erred in denying its motion to tax costs pursuant to section 57.041. "[W]hether a cost requested may be awarded, at all, is a question of law to be reviewed de novo." Sherman v. Sherman, 279 So. 3d 188, 190 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (quoting City of Boca Raton v. Basso, 242 So. 3d 1141, 1144 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018)). Section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that "[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment." § 57.041(1), Fla. Stat. "The statute expressly demands that the party recovering judgment be awarded costs." Hendry Tractor Co. v. Fernandez, 432 So. 2d 1315, 1316 (Fla. 1983). "This unambiguous language need not be construed." Id.