Proffitt v. State Farm Fire Casualty Company
[…] Oct 10, 2007
No.: 3:07-CV-183 (E.D. Tenn. Oct. 10, 2007)

Opinion

No.: 3:07-CV-183.

October 10, 2007


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER


This is a diversity action arising out of a home fire which occurred on October 18, 2006. State Farm denied the claim on February 26, 2007 and Plaintiff filed this lawsuit on March 17, 2007 and it was removed to this Court from the Chancery Court for Claiborne County, Tennessee. Currently pending is the Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Bad Faith Claims [Doc, 6], in which defendant is seeking a 25% bad faith penalty under T.C.A. § 56-7-105(a). That statute provides that the penalty is not recoverable unless defendant refuses to pay the loss "within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy." Id. Each of the plaintiffs have filed affidavits stating that they made at least two claim demands under the policy to State Farm. Both plaintiffs contend that State Farm employees Joe Fain and Alan Issacs told them that State Farm would pay their claim demand. Mr.