Proffitt v. Smoky Mountain
[…] (2) Accounting records of the corporation; and

(3) The record of shareholders.

(c) A shareholder may inspect and copy the record described in subsection (b) only if:

(1) The shareholder's demand is made in good faith and for a proper purpose;

(2) The shareholder describes with reasonable particularity the shareholder's purpose and the records the shareholder desires to inspect; and

(3) The records are directly connected with the shareholder's purpose.

* * * Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-26-104 (2002) provides:

(a) If a corporation does not allow a shareholder who complies with § 48-26-102(a) to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, a court of record having equity jurisdiction in the county where the corporation's principal office . . . is located may summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation's expense upon application of the shareholder.

(b) If a corporation does not within a reasonable time allow a shareholder to inspect and copy any other record, the shareholder who complies with § 48-26-102(b) and (c) may apply to the court of record having equity jurisdiction in the county where the corporation's principal office . . . is located for an order to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded. The court shall dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis.

(c) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder's costs (including reasonable counsel fees) incurred to obtain the order if the shareholder proves that the corporation refused inspection without a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the shareholder to inspect the records demanded.

(d) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it may impose reasonable restrictions on the use or distribution of the records by the demanding shareholder.