Proffitt v. Lerose
[…] Braden , supra at 494-95.

The petitioner's immediate custodian on December 18, 2017, was respondent LaRose, the warden of the correctional facility in Youngstown, Ohio. Nothing in the record indicates that respondent Schult was amenable to the process of this court on December 18, 2017. Furthermore, there is authority to hold that respondent Schult was a necessary party at the time of the commencement of this action.

28 U.S.C. § 2242 requires that the application for the Great Writ "shall allege...the name of the person who has custody over (the applicant)...;" and 28 U.S.C. § 2243 provides that the writ or order to show cause why the writ should not be granted "shall be directed to the person having custody of the person detained." In Wales v.