Civil Action No. 03-cv-00810-JLK-BNB.
[…] There are no allegations of actionable consumer fraud at all in Plaintiff's Complaint.
3. Plaintiff's First Claim for Relief — Breach of [Oral] Contract. While intriguing, Defendants' argument that Plaintiff's First Claim for Relief (Breach of Oral Contract) is subject to dismissal under 17 U.S.C. § 204 is inappropriate for resolution under a Rule 12(b)(6) standard. The argument, originally raised in Defendants' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment directed to Plaintiff's original Complaint, has never been addressed on its merits.
Title 17 of the United States Code governs copyrights, and Section 204 of title 17 is a statute of frauds of sorts governing transfers or conveyances of copyrights. Specifically, 17 U.S.C. § 204 provides that "[a] transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or [his] duly authorized agent." According to Defendants, the "broad editorial rights" Plaintiff claims Defendants promised her "constitute an [ownership] interest in copyright" that could not be transferred by oral contract under § 204.