Profeta v. Vesta Fire Ins. Corp.
[…] Appellants alleged that by reason of Vesta’s failure to defend its insured, Victor Marr, Vesta became liable for any resulting judgment against Victor Marr without regard to the stated limits of the policy. The record contains no indication Vesta received notice of the settlement negotiations between appellants and the Marrs, the settlement, or the judgment against Victor Marr until appellants filed their suit against Vesta to recover the judgment.

Insurance Code section 11580, subdivision (b)(2) provides that certain liability policies issued in the State of California must contain “[a] provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.”

Vesta moved for summary judgment, claiming Vesta’s policy did not cover the accident, Vesta was at most an excess insurer, and 21st Century obtained Victor Marr’s full release before the trial that resulted in the judgment against Victor Marr.