Professional Rehab. Op. Serv. v. Health Care Fin. Adm.
[…] "Reasonable costs" include certain accrued costs for which a provider has not actually expended funds during the pertinent cost reporting period. 42 C.F.R. § 413.100 (c)(1) (1995), § 413.24(b)(2) (1986). One type of such accrued costs is accrued liability related to owner's compensation for services performed during a cost reporting period. Id. § 413.100(c)(2)(iv) (1995). Medicare regulations provide that a "reasonable allowance of compensation for services of owners is an allowable cost provided that the services are actually performed in a necessary function." Id. § 413.102(a) (1986). "Reasonable" means "such an amount as would ordinarily be paid for comparable services by comparable institutions." Id. § 413.102(b)(2) (1986).

Under a regulation effective July 27, 1995, Medicare reimbursement for accrued costs is only authorized where "the related liabilities are liquidated timely." Id. §§ 413.24(b)(2), 413.100(c)(1) (1995).