2:05-CV-2384 (WJM).
[…] In Professional's pleadings, it asserts that the Wolfer Defendants engaged in racketeering activity under N.J.S.A. §§ 2C:21-4(a) and 2C:21-7(h).
Section 2C:21-4(a) declares that "a person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsifies, destroys, removes, conceals any writing or record, or utters any writing or record knowing that it contains a false statement or information with purposes to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing." N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-4(a). Similarly, § 2C:21-7(h) prohibits the use of a "false or misleading written statement for the purpose of obtaining property or credit." N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-7(h). The Supreme Court of New Jersey, in the criminal RICO context, has defined "statement" as either "a report or narrative" or "a single declaration or remark." State v. Fleischman, 189 N.J. 539, 546 (N.J. 2007).