2:05-CV-2384 (WJM).
[…] N.J.S.A. § 2C:41-1(d). The Act defines "racketeering activity" as any one of the criminal offenses enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2C:41-1a(1), including "forgery and fraudulent practices and all crimes defined in chapter 21 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes" N.J.S.A. § 2C:41-1(a)(o). In Professional's pleadings, it asserts that the Wolfer Defendants engaged in racketeering activity under N.J.S.A. §§ 2C:21-4(a) and 2C:21-7(h).
Section 2C:21-4(a) declares that "a person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsifies, destroys, removes, conceals any writing or record, or utters any writing or record knowing that it contains a false statement or information with purposes to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing." N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-4(a). Similarly, § 2C:21-7(h) prohibits the use of a "false or misleading written statement for the purpose of obtaining property or credit." N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-7(h).