Civ. No. 4-81-637.
[…] Because of its role in the strike, PATCO was subsequently decertified as a bargaining representative for the air traffic controllers.
The plaintiffs filed this action on October 1, 1981. The plaintiffs are PATCO, two local branches of PATCO, and five individuals who are members of PATCO and were discharged by the FAA. They contend that the government has selectively enforced the law in an arbitrary and capricious manner. The two laws being enforced by the government are 5 U.S.C. § 7311 and 5 U.S.C. § 3333. Section 7311 provides:
An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia if he —
. . . .
(3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia; or
(4) is a member of an organization of employees of the Government of the United States or of individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia that he knows asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia.
Section 3333(a) provides:
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, an individual who accepts office or employment in the Government of the United States or in the government of the District of Columbia shall execute an affidavit within 60 days after accepting the office or employment that his acceptance and holding of the office or employment does not or will not violate section 7311 of this title.