Produce Pay, Inc. v. FVF Distribs., Inc.
[…] City of San Jose, 37 F.3d 1396, 1401 (9th Cir. 1994). Second, the parties must have agreed to the terms of the settlement or authorized their respective counsel to settle the dispute. See Philips v. Pilgrim Creek Estates Homeowners Ass'n, No. 19-cv-102-AJB-WVG, 2020 WL 5757965, at *3 (S.D. Cal. Sept. 28, 2020) (citing Harrop v. W. Airlines, Inc., 550 F.2d 1143, 1144-45 (9th Cir. 1977)).

California has a strong public policy to encourage voluntary settlement of litigation. Osumi v. Sutton, 151 Cal.App.4th 1355, 1360 (2007) (internal citations omitted). California Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 provides:

[i]f parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of settlement. If required by the parties, the court may retrain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.

For purposes of interpreting settlement agreements, local law applies even if the underlying cause of action is federal. United Commercial Ins. Serv., Inc. v. Paymaster Corp., 962 F.2d 853, 856 (9th Cir. 1992) (internal citations and quotations omitted); see also Adams v.