Produce Pay, Inc. v. FVF Distribs. Inc.
[…] C. § 9-322(a)(3). The UCC provides in pertinent part:

Subject to subsections (b) through (i), an account debtor on an account ... may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after , the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor .

Id. at § 9-406(a). Neither Produce Pay nor the Veg-Fresh Defendants raise issues discussed in subsections (b) through (i). Subsection (i) provides that the "section does not apply to ... an interest in a trust ..., arising under a governing instrument (as defined in Section 3301(e) of Title 12), Title 12, or other applicable law, to the extent that Delaware law governs such interest ...." The trust here arises under "other applicable law," that being PACA; however, Delaware law does not speak to the issue presented here: the obligations of a trustee upon the beneficiary's assignment of its beneficiary interest to a third party. See generally 12 Del.