Case No. 2:12-cv-00433-MMD-CWH
[…] Plaintiff skips the number "three" when numbering the causes of action resulting in a discrepancy in the numbering.
a. PACA Claims
Under PACA, it is unlawful for a produce purchaser to refuse "to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any [perishable agricultural] commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had." 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). The regulations specify that "prompt[ ]" payment for "produce purchased by a buyer" is payment "within 10 days after the day on which the produce is accepted." 7 C.F.R. § 46.2(aa)(5); see also id. § 46.2(aa)(11) (allowing parties to opt out of the ten-day default rule). To ensure payment, PACA imposes a statutory trust on the produce and produce-related assets. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). To that end, the trust is maintained "until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received." Id. Any attempts to divert or dissipate, or failure to promptly pay trust assets, are also a violation of PACA. See 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(a)(2), (e)(1).