Proctor v. Riley Indus., Inc.
[…] Second, the regulations that specifically address leave for prenatal care and birth of a child do not provide for coverage under the circumstances present here. The regulation pertaining to "Leave for pregnancy or birth," allows a father FMLA leave for "the birth of their child," or to be with a "newborn child." 29 C.F.R. § 825.120(a)(1) (2021) ("Both parents are entitled to FMLA leave for the birth of their child. ") (emphasis added); id. § 825.120(a)(2) ("Both parents are entitled to FMLA leave to be with the healthy newborn child ") (emphasis added). More importantly, the regulation expressly addresses who is entitled to take FMLA leave for prenatal care, prior to the birth of a child. Under 29 C.F.R. § 825.120(a)(4), an expectant mother is entitled to FMLA leave for incapacity due to pregnancy, for prenatal care, or for her own serious health condition following the birth of the child, but only "a spouse" is entitled to FMLA leave "if needed to care for a pregnant spouse who is incapacitated or if needed to care for her during her prenatal care." 29 C.F.R. § 825.120(a)(5). The FMLA defines "spouse" as "husband or wife, as the case may be." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(13).