Pro Con Inc. v. Coastal Wall Systems
[…] Comment 3 of § 42a-2-318 stated that "the section . . . is neutral and is not intended to enlarge or restrict the developing case law on whether the seller's warranties, given to his buyer who resells, extend to other persons in the distributive chain." Mindful of these comments, the court nonetheless finds that the plaintiff is neither a "natural" person as used in the statute nor seeks personal injury damages that would entitle it to an extension of coverage under § 42a-2-318.

General Statutes § 42a-2-318 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods . . ."

The plaintiff recognizes that Connecticut cases have required privity of contract in order to assert a breach of warranty claim.