Pro Con Inc. v. Coastal Wall Systems
[…] In support of its position, the plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 42a-2-318 and two Connecticut federal cases, Utica Mutual Insurance Co. v. Denwat Corp., 778 F.Sup. 592 (D.Conn. 1991) and Quadrini v. Sikorsky Aircraft Division, 505 F.Sup. 1049 (D.Conn. 1981).

General Statutes § 42a-2-318 sets forth limited exceptions to the privity requirement by extending the coverage of a seller's warranty to certain natural persons who are not in privity with the seller. Section 42a-2-318 provides that "[t]his section is neutral with respect to case law or statutory law extending warranties for personal injuries to other persons." The plaintiff relies on Comment 3 to § 42a-2-318 to argue that although it is not one of the types of parties specifically enumerated in the statute, the plaintiff is not precluded from recovery.