Private Flooring Enters., Inc. v. Powers & Sons Constr. Co.
[…] We cannot say it was a gross error of law or fact for the arbitrator to conclude Private Flooring was not entitled to compensation for labor, which was untimely and for which there was no evidence that it incurred any costs. ¶22 As a final matter, Private Flooring argues, in passing, that the arbitrator failed to follow "the procedure set forth in 710 ILCS 5/8(c)(iii), which required him to decide [Private Flooring's] claim for reimbursement for materials in accordance with the contract." Section 8(c)(iii) of the Act (710 ILCS 5/8(c)(iii) (West 2012)) provides that "in all cases, the arbitrators shall decide in accordance with the terms of the contract and shall take into account the usages of the trade applicable to the transaction." Based on the record before us, we find the arbitrator satisfied the statute.

¶23 CONCLUSION

¶24 We affirm the circuit court's judgment confirming the award entered by the arbitrator. ¶25 Affirmed.


Summaries of

Private Flooring Enters., Inc. v. Powers & Sons Constr. Co.