Case No. 01-73161
[…] In the proposed second amended complaint, Pritchett alleges the following claims: (1) violation of the FTCA; (2) violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7431; (3) violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7433; (4) violation of the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552 (A); and (5) intentional infliction of emotional distress.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7430, "if any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States."
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7433, "If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the [IRS] recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title . . . such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States."
For the reasons that follow, Pritchett's motion to amend the first amended complaint by the filing of a second amended complaint will be granted.