Case No. 01-73161
[…] (FTCA). The IRS argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction over Pritchett's claims because his claims arise "in respect of the assessment or collection of . . . tax." Id. at § 2680 (Excepting from the FTCA, "any claim arising in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax or customs duty. . . .").
Pritchett has filed a response to the IRS's motion. Subsequently, Pritchett filed a motion to amend his first amended complaint. In the proposed second amended complaint, Pritchett alleges the following claims: (1) violation of the FTCA; (2) violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7431; (3) violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7433; (4) violation of the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552 (A); and (5) intentional infliction of emotional distress.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7430, "if any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States."