02-20-2018
[…] (Hydro-Mill Co., Inc. v. Hayward, Tilton and Rolapp Ins. Associates, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1145, 1159 (Hydro-Mill); see Thomson v. Canyon (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 594, 606 (Thomson).) Rather, he contends the trial court mischaracterized his lawsuit as being one for professional negligence. We conclude the trial court did not err in sustaining the demurrer to Pritchard's complaint without leave to amend because the gravamen of both of Pritchard's claims is for professional negligence.
Section 339(1) provides for a two-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing, except as provided in . . . subdivision 2 of Section 337 of this code; . . ."
1.0 Legal Principles
Since this is an appeal following an order sustaining a demurrer, we accept the truth of all well-pleaded factual allegations of the subject complaint. (Shoemaker v. Myers (1990) 52 Cal.3d 1, 7; Fuller v.