Pritchard v. Am. Airlines, Inc.
[…] Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. v. Norris, 512 U.S. 246, 252, 114 S.Ct. 2239, 129 L.Ed.2d 203 (1994); see generally 45 U.S.C. §§ 151 et seq. As trains eventually ceded market share to planes, the Act was amended in 1936 to cover airlines as well.

See Joseph Adamczyk, Great Railroad Strike of 1877, in ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA (15th ed. 2014); see also Jack Kelly, The Edge of Anarchy: The Railroad Barons, the Gilded Age, and the Greatest Labor Uprising in America, 87, 235-78 (2018).

See id.

Id.; see also 45 U.S.C. § 160 (outlining procedures if a labor dispute could "threaten substantially to interrupt interstate commerce to a degree such as to deprive any section of the country of essential transportation services").

See, e.g., Erdman Act, ch. 370, § 30, Stat. 424 (1898) (declared unconstitutional by Adair v.