Pristine Jewelers NY, Inc. v. Broner
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1).

California law regarding enforcement of judgments governs this action. See Credit Suisse v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for Cent. Dist. of Cal., 130 F.3d 1342, 1344 (9th Cir. 1997); Hilao v. Estate of Marcos, 95 F.3d 848, 851 (9th Cir. 1996). In California, a court “may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(a). When considering whether to issue an assignment order under § 708.510, a court may take into consideration “all relevant factors,” including: (1) “[t]he reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor;” (2) “[p]ayments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support;” (3) “[t]he amount remaining due on the money judgment;” and (4) “[t]he amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(c)(1)-(4); see also Linley Invs. v.