09-11-2024
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).
Prior to March 2020, claimant collected discarded aluminum cans and glass bottles and returned them for the deposit. Around March 2020, as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, the redemption centers that claimant used to redeem cans and bottles closed, and claimant was no longer able to return them for the deposit.
Claimant then applied for PUA. EAB determined that claimant was not eligible for PUA, because he was not a "covered individual" under 15 USC § 9021(a)(3)(A). In his sole assignment of error, claimant challenges that ruling.
Specifically, claimant asserts that he was a “covered individual” under 15 USC § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ee), because he was “unable to reach the place of employment because of a quarantine imposed as a direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency.” Although 15 USC § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ee) was not specifically addressed by EAB, given EAB's findings, we conclude that 15 USC § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ee) is not applicable to claimant, because a quarantine did not prevent claimant from reaching his place of employment.