Index No. 2230/2016
[…] However, even if tolling ended June 24, 2021 (as they argue they did), Defendants note that Plaintiffs would have had until July 1, 2021 to provide discovery and they did not.
The decision to grant leave to renew or reargue is at the sound discretion of the court (see Rodney v New York Pyrotechnic Prod. Co., 112 A.D.2d 410, 411 [2d Dept 1985] [internal citation omitted]; Gold v Gold, 53 A.D.3d 485, 487 [2d Dept 2008]). As an initial matter, the Court finds that Plaintiffs' motion is procedurally defective. Where a motion is electronically filed, CPLR 2214 (c) does not require the movant to include copies of papers that were previously filed; however, the party "may make reference to them, giving the docket numbers on the e-filing system" (CPLR 2214 [c]).