Pringle v. Warden, Chillicothe Corr. Ins.
[…] (Doc. 7, p. 1). Petitioner appears to argue that his indictment and subsequent convictions are not valid because "a true bill" was typed and not indorsed by the jury foreman on his indictment. On this basis, petitioner argues that his petition cannot be time-barred. (See Doc. 7, p. 3). Petitioner also claims that his void judgment can be attacked at any time under the "Act of Congress by the 25th Section of the Act of 1789." (Doc. 1, Ground Two).

Petitioner cites to Ohio Rev. Code § 2939.20, which states, "At least twelve of the grand jurors must concur in the finding of an indictment. When so found, the foreman shall indorse on such indictment the words 'A true bill' and subscribe his name as foreman."

Petitioner's arguments are without merit.