NO. CAAP-18-0000783
[…] On this record, we conclude that mixed COL 46 is supported by substantial evidence, and we are not left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Further, the Circuit Court did not abuse its discretion in fashioning the equitable remedy stated in mixed COL 46.
E. Attorneys' Fees
In the Order Granting PHCA's Fee Motion, the Circuit Court awarded PHCA attorneys' fees pursuant to HRS § 607-14, "on the basis that such fees are reasonable and were necessarily incurred[,]" and awarded PHCA costs pursuant to HRS § 607-9 and HRCP Rules 54 and 68. In the Order Denying P2CA's Fee Motion, the Circuit Court ruled:
HRS § 607-14 (2016) states, in relevant part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
....
The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.
HRS § 607-9 states in relevant part: "(b) All actual disbursements, ... sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether and what costs should be taxed, the court may consider the equities of the situation."