Princeton Indus., Prods., Inc. v. Precision Metals Corp.
[…] [Dkt. # 78, ¶ 16; Dkt. # 78–1, at 9].

II.

ANALYSIS

A.

The parties agree that the original purchase orders constituted valid contracts and could only be modified in accordance with U.C.C. § 2–209. [Dkt. # 77, at 7–8; Dkt. # 92, at 2–4]. Princeton thinks Ms. Schleifer's July 21, 2010 email constituted such a modification. PMC thinks it didn't, because it says it was not a “signed” writing.

U.C.C. § 2–209 provides as follows:

Modification, Rescission and Waiver.

(1) An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.

(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.

(3) The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2–201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.

810 ILCS 5/2–209. Thus, the warning about modifications in the purchase orders tracks the applicable Illinois U.C.C. provision.