Princeton Indus., Prods., Inc. v. Precision Metals Corp.
[…] Mr. Schreiber, like other men, was not endowed with the gift of prophecy, Ballard v. Cit. Cas. Co., 196 F.2d 96, 102 (7th Cir.1952); In re Sulfuric Acid Antitrust Litigation, 231 F.R.D. 320, 324 (N.D.Ill.2005) and could not forecast events “still in the womb of time....” Dennis v. United States, 341 U.S. 494, 551, 71 S.Ct. 857, 95 L.Ed. 1137 (1951)(Frankfurter, J., concurring)—at least not an event that hinges on the Government's decision to renew a contract with a supplier.

Mr. Schreiber's statement is not the kind of assurance § 2–608(1)(b) contemplates in any event. The provision deals with a situation where the buyer has accepted goods “without discovery of [their] non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.” 810 ILCS 5/2–608(1)(b)(emphasis supplied). As the Comment to the section explains, “[t]he reason for recognizing such assurances is that they induce the buyer to delay discovery. These are the only assurances involved in paragraph (b).” 810 ILCS 5/2–608(1)(b)(Comment 3).