Princeton Indus., Prods., Inc. v. Precision Metals Corp.
[…] C.

PMC's final argument is that it rejected the goods. Again, it relies on the evidence it claims supports its theory of revocation [Dkt. # 92, at 8–9] and, again, its theory fails for the same reasons its revocation theory did. The evidence regarding the purported conversation between Mr. Figlozzi and Mr. Schreiber must be excluded, and the emails from Ms. Schleifer to Ms. Knapik do not constitute timely rejections. As PMC concedes [Dkt. # 92, at 8], a rejection must be made within the time agreed upon or it is ineffective. 810 ILCS 5/2–602(1) (“Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.”); 810 ILCS 5/1–205(b) (“An action is taken seasonably if it is taken at or within the time agreed or, if no time is agreed, at or within a reasonable time.”); Al Maha Trading & Contracting Holding Co. v. W.S. Darley & Co., 936 F.Supp.2d 933, 939 (N.D.Ill.2013). Here, the agreed time was 15 days. [Dkt. # 91, ¶ 9].