Prince v. The Intercept
[…] Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 279-80 (1964)). New York's amended anti-SLAPP law also applies the actual malice standard to any “action involving public petition and participation,” including:

(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or
(2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the constitutional right of petition.
N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a). Further, the law states that the term “public interest” is to “be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” Id. at § 76(1)(d).

C. Defamation Against a Public Figure: Actual Malice

The actual malice standard requires that the plaintiff shows the defendant made the statements at issue “with knowledge that the statements were false or with reckless disregard as to their falsity.” Biro v.