Prince v. City of Oklahoma City
[…] Id. at 1003. In reviewing a factual attack, a court has "wide discretion to allow affidavits, other documents, and a limited evidentiary hearing to resolve disputed jurisdictional facts." Id. In the course of a factual attack under Rule 12(b)(1) such as has occurred here where not only are allegations regarding compliance challenged but the fact of compliance is also challenged, the court's reference to evidence outside the pleadings does not convert the motion into a Rule 56 motion. See, id.

Discussion

Title 51 O.S. 2001, § 157.B[51-157.B]. provides that "No action for any cause arising under this act, Section 151 et seq. of this title, shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given. . . ." The referred to notice is described in §§ 156-157. Section 157.A. states that: "A person may not initiate a suit against the state or political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part. A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days. . . ." Accordingly, defendant argues that the GTCA requires dismissal of plaintiff's Burk tort claim because the complaint does not allege, and plaintiff cannot show, that plaintiff has complied with the GTCA's notice provision which requires notice to the City at least ninety days before any