2021-2066 2021-2252
[…] We therefore reverse the judgments of the Trade Court.
I
A
Section 232 "empowers and directs the President to act to alleviate threats to national security from imports." Id. at 1311. For the President to act, the Secretary of Commerce must, under § 232(b), first investigate the effects on national security of imports of an article and submit to the President within 270 days a report detailing the Secretary's findings about such effects. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(1)(A)-(3)(A). The report must contain the Secretary's recommendations for action or inaction with respect to imports of that article. Id. § 1862(b)(3)(A). If the Secretary finds that imports of the article "threaten to impair the national security, the Secretary shall so advise the President in [the] report." Id. Under § 232(c), within 90 days of receiving the Secretary's report, the President must determine whether to concur in that finding. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(i). If the President concurs in that finding, then within the same 90 days "the President shall" also "determine the nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security." Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).