Primer v. State
[…] After the light turned green and Mr. Trumble started to move, a pedestrian on the corner told him he had hit a car, so he shut down the lift and got out. Mr. Raesky had circled the block and did not witness the accident. After the accident, a trailer was brought to the scene to transport the lift to Upstate. Claimant and her other passengers were taken to the hospital by ambulance, although, they were able to walk to the ambulance. Claimant's 2010 Chevrolet Malibu had damage to the trunk.

Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1129 (a) provides:

"The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."

" 'A rear-end collision with a stopped vehicle establishes a prima facie case of negligence on the part of the driver of the rear vehicle.' (Ruzcki v Baker, 301 AD2d 48, 49 [4th Dept 2002]) quoting Power v Hupart, 260 AD2d 458 [2d Dept 1999]).