Prime Vest Realty Inc. v. Taromi
[…] (§ 877.6, subd. (c).)

Taromi contends that the trial court erred in failing to hold a good faith settlement hearing under section 877.6. As the above statutory quotation makes clear, however, the trial court is not expected or required to hold a section 877.6 hearing sua sponte. Rather, subdivision (a)(1) of section 877.6 provides that while “[a]ny party” is “entitled” to a section 877.6 hearing, the party desiring such a hearing must initiate it by “giving notice in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1005.” Taromi cites no authority holding, or even suggesting, that a trial court has an independent obligation to hold a hearing under section 877.6 whenever it learns of a pretrial settlement in an action involving co-obligors or joint tortfeasors, and we find no legal basis for such a conclusion.