Prime Vest Realty Inc. v. Taromi
[…] A. Section 877.6

“Where parties to a lawsuit settle ‘in good faith before verdict or judgment’ the settling tortfeasor is released from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasors and the claims against the nonsettling tortfeasors will be reduced by the amount of the contribution paid for the release of the settling tortfeasor. [Citation.]” (L. C. Rudd & Son, Inc. v. Superior Court (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 742, 747.)

Section 877.6 establishes a procedure for implementing this doctrine. Subdivision (a)(1) provides that “Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1005.” (§ 877.6, subd. (a)(1).)