1:21-cv-01085-KES-EPG
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20000 et seq. “The provisions of [the CFRA] apply to any franchise when either the franchisee is domiciled in this state or the franchised business is or has been operated in this state.” Id. at § 20015. With respect to the transfer of a franchise, the CFRA provides in relevant part that “[i]t is unlawful for a franchisor to prevent a franchisee from selling or transferring a franchise . . . to another person provided that the person is qualified under the franchisor's then-existing standards for the approval of new or renewing franchisees.” Id. at § 20028(a). Subdivision (b) of this section provides that “[notwithstanding subdivision (a), a franchisee shall not have the right to sell, transfer, or assign the franchise . . . without the written consent of the franchisor.” Id. at § 20028(b). “This section does not prohibit a franchisor from exercising the contractual right of first refusal to purchase a franchise . . . after receipt of a bona fide offer from a proposed purchaser to purchase the franchise, assets, or interest.” Id. at § 20028(c).
In this case, the provisions of the CFRA applied when HAG and plaintiffs executed the APA because the Volvo franchise was operated in California. (Doc. No. 28 at 21); Cal. Bus. & Prof.