dismissing claims requesting a court order revoking lien or levy
[…] ANALYSIS
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6702, the IRS has the authority to assess a penalty against a taxpayer who files a frivolous tax return. 26 U.S.C. § 6702. An objective test is used when determining whether a tax return filed by an individual is frivolous. The question asked is whether the "position taken by the individual has no basis in fact or law." Gillett, 233 F.Supp.2d at 881 (citing Bradley v. United States, 817 F.2d 1400, 1404 (9th Cir. 1987); Klunder v. United States, No. C99-542R, 2000 WL 555963 at *1 (W.D. Wash. 2000)).
Section 6702(a) specifically provides:
(a) Civil Penalty. — If —
(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which —
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to —
(A) a position which is frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws,
then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.
In this case the IRS's sanction against Priest for filing a frivolous return was appropriate.